
2027 Orbea Rise Buying Guide: Shimano EP810, RS Tuned Assistance and SL vs LT
The 2027 Orbea Rise features the new Shimano EP810 drive unit, delivering up to 100Nm of torque and 600W of peak power. Combined with Orbea’s RS Tuned Assistance, it gives riders plenty of support on demanding climbs while keeping the natural pedalling feel the Rise is known for.
There are two versions to choose from. The Rise SL is a 140mm trail bike, while the longer-travel Rise LT is built for rougher terrain and more demanding descents. Both are available in four specification levels, with a choice of 420Wh or 630Wh Orbea batteries.
We’ll explain the new motor, how RS and RS+ assistance work, and the differences between each model to help you find the right Rise for your riding.
Already know which Rise you’re looking for? Shop the 2027 Orbea Rise range at WHEELBASE.
What’s New on the 2027 Orbea Rise?
The biggest update for 2027 is the Shimano EP810 motor. Orbea has paired the new drive unit with its own battery system and RS Tuned Assistance, giving riders a choice between a more natural riding feel and higher levels of motor support.
- Shimano EP810 motor: Up to 100Nm of torque and 600W of peak power.
- RS Tuned Assistance: Orbea’s motor tuning responds to how much effort you put through the pedals.
- RS and RS+ modes: Two assistance levels, depending on how much support you want.
- Orbea batteries: Choose between 420Wh and 630Wh internal batteries.
- 210Wh range extender: Additional battery capacity for longer rides.
- Rise SL and Rise LT: Two suspension platforms for different types of trail riding.
The EP810 brings more power to the Rise, but the way Orbea has tuned that power is just as important as the headline figures.
Shimano EP810: Up to 100Nm of Torque
The new Shimano EP810 is the motor powering every 2027 Orbea Rise.
Weighing approximately 2.3kg, the drive unit delivers up to 100Nm of torque and 600W of peak power, depending on the assistance mode.
That extra torque is useful when tackling steep climbs, technical uphill sections and trails where maintaining momentum can be difficult.
But motor performance isn’t just about the maximum output. How the assistance comes in, and how it responds when you change your pedalling effort, makes a big difference on the trail.
Orbea uses its RS Tuned Assistance to control how the EP810 delivers power. Rather than focusing purely on maximum assistance, the system is designed to work with the rider’s input.
What Is Orbea RS Tuned Assistance?
RS Tuned Assistance is Orbea’s motor tuning system for the Shimano EP810. It adjusts the assistance according to rider effort, helping the Rise retain a natural feel when pedalling.
On easier sections of trail, you can ride with less support from the motor. Push harder on a climb and the assistance increases to match your effort.
There are two tuned assistance levels, RS and RS+, so you can choose how much help you want from the motor.
RS vs RS+: What’s the Difference?
RS Mode
Up to 85Nm of torque and 400W of power.
RS is designed for riders who want to stay actively involved in the ride. The motor provides assistance when you need it, but you’re still putting in plenty of the work yourself.
It’s a good choice for regular trail riding, longer routes and riders who prefer a more natural pedalling feel.
RS mode also includes a Superboost option, which provides access to 100Nm and 600W when extra assistance is needed.
RS+ Mode
Up to 100Nm of torque and 600W of power.
RS+ gives you more assistance for steep climbs, technical sections and days when you want the motor to do more of the work.
It still responds to rider input, but makes more of the EP810’s available power accessible.
Which should you use? RS is the better starting point if you enjoy an active riding feel and want to manage battery use. RS+ is there when you want stronger support, particularly on demanding climbs.
Both assistance levels are available across the 2027 Rise range. The RS suffix on models such as the M10 RS and M-LTD RS is part of the model name and doesn’t mean that RS Tuned Assistance is exclusive to those bikes.
Orbea Rise SL vs LT: Which Is Right for You?
The Rise SL and Rise LT use the same Shimano EP810 motor, RS Tuned Assistance and battery options. The main difference is suspension travel and the type of terrain they’re designed to tackle.
Orbea Rise SL: 140mm Trail Bike
Suspension travel: 140mm front and rear.
The Orbea Rise SL is the trail-focused option. With 140mm of suspension travel, it’s suited to flowing singletrack, trail centres and rides that involve plenty of climbing as well as descending.
It’s a good fit for riders who enjoy a responsive bike and want electric assistance without moving to a longer-travel setup.
The Rise SL is worth considering if you:
- Ride a mixture of flowing and technical trails.
- Prefer responsive handling.
- Want an electric mountain bike for regular trail rides and longer routes.
- Don’t need the additional suspension travel of the Rise LT.
Orbea Rise LT: 160mm Front, 150mm Rear
Suspension travel: 160mm front and 150mm rear.
The Orbea Rise LT is the longer-travel option, designed for riders who regularly tackle rougher trails and more technical descents.
With 160mm of front travel and 150mm at the rear, the LT has more suspension available for rocky sections, steep descents and bigger impacts.
It uses the same Shimano EP810 motor as the SL, so the decision comes down to the terrain you ride rather than how much motor power you want.
The Rise LT is worth considering if you:
- Regularly ride steep or technical descents.
- Want more suspension travel for rough terrain.
- Spend more time on challenging natural trails.
- Prefer a longer-travel electric mountain bike.
Should You Choose the Rise SL or LT?
If you mainly ride trail centres, flowing singletrack and mixed terrain, we’d start with the Rise SL.
If your rides regularly include steep, rocky or more demanding descents, the extra suspension travel of the Rise LT is likely to be more useful.
Orbea Rise Batteries: 420Wh or 630Wh?
The 2027 Rise uses Orbea-developed batteries alongside the Shimano EP810 motor.
Every Rise SL and LT model is available with either a 420Wh or 630Wh internal battery. The main difference is capacity and weight.
420Wh Battery
The 420Wh battery weighs approximately 1.9kg, making it the lighter option.
It’s worth considering if you prefer a lighter bike, usually ride shorter routes or spend more time using lower assistance levels.
630Wh Battery
The 630Wh battery weighs approximately 2.9kg and offers 50% more capacity than the 420Wh version.
It’s a useful choice for longer rides, routes with plenty of climbing or riders who expect to use RS+ assistance more regularly.
The additional capacity adds approximately 1kg in battery weight.
Orbea Rise Range Extender
Orbea also offers a 210Wh range extender for riders who want additional battery capacity.
- 420Wh battery + 210Wh range extender = 630Wh total capacity.
- 630Wh battery + 210Wh range extender = 840Wh total capacity.
Actual range will depend on the terrain, amount of climbing, rider weight, conditions and assistance settings.
We’ll look at the batteries and range extender in more detail in our dedicated Orbea Rise battery guide.
2027 Orbea Rise Models Explained
Once you’ve decided between the SL and LT, the next choice is specification.
There are four main levels in the 2027 Rise range: M30, M20, M10 RS and M-LTD RS.
Each is available as an SL or LT, with 420Wh and 630Wh battery options. All share the Shimano EP810 motor and RS Tuned Assistance. The main differences are the suspension, drivetrain, brakes and wheels.
Orbea Rise M30: Shimano EP810 at the Entry-Level Price Point
The Orbea Rise M30 is the starting point in the 2027 range.
It features a Shimano Deore drivetrain and Fox Performance suspension, alongside the same Shimano EP810 motor and RS Tuned Assistance found on the more expensive models.
If you’re mainly interested in the new motor and Rise frame platform, the M30 is a sensible place to start.
Rise SL M30: The 140mm trail bike for mixed terrain, trail centres and regular riding.
Rise LT M30: The longer-travel version for riders who want more suspension capability on rougher trails.
Battery options: 420Wh or 630Wh.
Why choose the M30? It’s the most accessible way into the new Shimano EP810-equipped Rise range.
Orbea Rise M20: Fox Factory Suspension
The Orbea Rise M20 steps up from the M30 with Fox Factory suspension and a Shimano XT rear derailleur.
It’s worth considering if you want a higher suspension specification but don’t feel the need to move to electronic shifting.
Rise SL M20: A 140mm trail bike with upgraded Fox suspension.
Rise LT M20: The longer-travel option with Fox Factory suspension for more demanding trails.
Battery options: 420Wh or 630Wh.
Why choose the M20? Fox Factory suspension is the main upgrade over the M30.
Orbea Rise M10 RS: Shimano XT Electronic Shifting
The Orbea Rise M10 RS features Shimano XT electronic shifting and Oquo MC32TEAM wheels.
It’s a step up for riders who want electronic shifting and a higher-specification wheelset alongside the Shimano EP810 motor.
Rise SL M10 RS: A 140mm trail bike with Shimano XT electronic shifting.
Rise LT M10 RS: The longer-travel version for riders who want the M10 RS specification on more demanding terrain.
Battery options: 420Wh or 630Wh.
Why choose the M10 RS? Shimano XT electronic shifting and Oquo MC32TEAM wheels are the main reasons to move up from the M20.
Orbea Rise M-LTD RS: Shimano XTR and Premium Components
The Orbea Rise M-LTD RS is the highest-specification model in the 2027 range.
It features Shimano XTR electronic shifting, Shimano XTR brakes and Oquo MC32LTD wheels.
It’s aimed at riders who want the top component specification without planning further upgrades.
Rise SL M-LTD RS: The flagship 140mm trail bike with Shimano XTR components.
Rise LT M-LTD RS: The longer-travel flagship, featuring a coil rear shock for riders who prioritise performance on demanding descents.
Battery options: 420Wh or 630Wh.
Why choose the M-LTD RS? It offers the highest drivetrain, braking and wheel specification in the Rise range.
Which 2027 Orbea Rise Should You Buy?
Start with the type of trails you ride most often, then choose the specification and battery capacity that suit your needs.
- Rise SL: For trail centres, flowing singletrack and versatile trail riding.
- Rise LT: For steeper, rougher trails and more demanding descents.
- M30: For the Shimano EP810 motor and Rise riding experience at the most accessible price point.
- M20: For upgraded Fox Factory suspension.
- M10 RS: For Shimano XT electronic shifting and Oquo MC32TEAM wheels.
- M-LTD RS: For the flagship Shimano XTR specification.
- 420Wh battery: For lower battery weight.
- 630Wh battery: For more capacity on longer rides.
Every model uses the Shimano EP810 drive unit and offers both RS and RS+ Tuned Assistance, so you don’t need to move up the range to access the motor’s full 100Nm capability.
2027 Orbea Rise FAQs
What motor does the 2027 Orbea Rise use?
The 2027 Orbea Rise uses the Shimano EP810 drive unit. It weighs approximately 2.3kg and delivers up to 100Nm of torque and 600W of peak power, depending on the assistance mode.
Does the 2027 Orbea Rise have 100Nm of torque?
Yes. The Shimano EP810 delivers up to 100Nm in RS+ mode or through the Superboost option in RS mode. Standard RS mode provides up to 85Nm.
What is RS Tuned Assistance?
RS Tuned Assistance is Orbea’s motor tuning system. It adjusts the Shimano EP810’s assistance in response to rider effort and offers two settings: RS and RS+.
What’s the difference between RS and RS+?
RS provides up to 85Nm and 400W for a more active riding feel. RS+ provides up to 100Nm and 600W for stronger assistance on demanding climbs.
Do all 2027 Orbea Rise models have RS Tuned Assistance?
Yes. RS Tuned Assistance is available across the 2027 Rise SL and LT range, including M30, M20, M10 RS and M-LTD RS models.
What’s the difference between the Orbea Rise SL and LT?
The Rise SL has 140mm of front and rear suspension travel and is designed for trail riding. The Rise LT has 160mm front and 150mm rear travel for rougher terrain and more demanding descents.
Who makes the batteries on the 2027 Orbea Rise?
The batteries are developed by Orbea. The drive unit is the Shimano EP810.
Should I choose a 420Wh or 630Wh battery?
Choose 420Wh if you want to keep battery weight down. Choose 630Wh if you want more capacity for longer rides or routes with more climbing.
Can I fit a range extender to the 2027 Orbea Rise?
Yes. Orbea offers a 210Wh range extender, taking total capacity to either 630Wh or 840Wh, depending on the internal battery.
Which Orbea Rise models have electronic shifting?
The M10 RS features Shimano XT electronic shifting, while the M-LTD RS uses Shimano XTR electronic shifting.
Explore the 2027 Orbea Rise at WHEELBASE
The 2027 Orbea Rise gives riders a choice of suspension travel, component specification and battery capacity, with the new Shimano EP810 motor and Orbea RS Tuned Assistance across the range.
Whether you’re after the trail-focused Rise SL or the longer-travel Rise LT, our team can help you compare the options and find the right bike for your riding.
Shop the 2027 Orbea Rise range at WHEELBASE or get in touch with our team for advice.